Annual Report of Awards to NBER Affiliates, Spring 2024
Anjali Adukia received the Advancing Justice, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Award from the Association for Education Finance & Policy and the Society for Research on Educational Effectiveness Early Career Award.
Joseph G. Altonji received the Jacob Mincer Award from the Society of Labor Economists for lifetime contributions to labor economics.
Elizabeth Ananat was appointed to the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine’s Standing Committee on Reproductive Health, Equity, and Society.
Joshua Angrist, Hilary Hoynes, Monika Piazzesi, and Emmanuel Saez were elected to the National Academy of Sciences.
Orley Ashenfelter received an honorary doctorate from the University of Bordeaux.
Orazio Attanasio was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and awarded an honorary doctorate at the Università di Padova, where he delivered a lecture in the hall where Galileo once taught.
David Autor was awarded the NOMIS Distinguished Scientist Award.
Matthew Backus, Christopher Conlon, and Michael Sinkinson received the AEJ: Microeconomics Best Paper Award for “Common Ownership in America: 1980–2017.”
Katherine Baicker received the Reinhardt Distinguished Career Award.
Martin Beraja, Eduardo Dávila, and Ellora Derenoncourt each received National Science Foundation CAREER Awards.
Alan Blinder received the Daniel Patrick Moynihan Prize from the American Academy of Political and Social Science for “demonstrat[ing] the value of using research and evidence to improve the human condition.”
David Bloom received the Population Association of America’s Irene B. Taeuber Award for “…important contribution to the scientific study of population or for an accumulated record of exceptionally sound and innovative research.” Also, with coauthors Maddalena Ferranna, Lisa A. Robinson, Daniel Cadarette, and Michael R. Eber, he received Risk Analysis’ Best Article Award for “The Benefits and Costs of U.S. Employer COVID-19 Vaccine Mandates.”
Markus Brunnermeier received the Ludwig Erhard Prize for Business Journalism.
Guillermo A. Calvo, Olivia S. Mitchell, Maurice Obstfeld, and Christina Romer were named 2023 American Economic Association Distinguished Fellows.
Amitabh Chandra was elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.
John H. Cochrane was awarded a Bradley Prize by the Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation and The Economist named his book, The Fiscal Theory of the Price Level, one of the best books of 2023.
Lauren H. Cohen was awarded a Fulbright Visiting Scholarship to aid Cambodia in building their business education system.
Janet Currie served as president-elect of the American Economic Association, president of the Western Economic Association International, was a Distinguished CES Fellow, and received the Klaus J. Jacobs Research Prize for work aimed at improving learning, development, and living conditions of children.
Manasi Deshpande, Peter Hull, Alex Imas, Yueran Ma, Tobias Salz, and Guo Xu were each awarded a Sloan Research Fellowship.
Janice Eberly and Nicolas Crouzet received the Dimensional Fund Advisors Best Paper Prize for their paper in The Journal of Finance, “Rents and Intangible Capital: A Q+ Framework.”
Alex Eble was awarded a Jacobs Foundation Research Fellowship.
Mark Egan, Shan Ge, and Johnny Tang won the TIAA Paul A. Samuelson Award for “Conflicting Interests and the Effect of Fiduciary Duty: Evidence from Variable Annuities.” Egan, Adi Sunderam, and Stefan Lewellen received the Michael J. Brennan Best Paper Society for Financial Studies for their paper, “The Cross-Section of Bank Value” in The Review of Financial Studies.
Price Fishback was awarded the Gallman-Parker Prize from the Economic History Association for compiling data and information and sharing it with other scholars.
Caroline Flammer was awarded the inaugural University of Oxford Greening Finance Prize for her research on sustainable finance.
Nicole Fortin became a Fellow of the Canadian Economics Association.
Claudia Goldin received the 2023 Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel and an honorary Doctorate of Science from the University of Rochester.
Mark Grinblatt, Söhnke Bartram, and Yoshio Nozawa won the Best Paper Award from the European Capital Markets Institute for "Book-to-Market, Mispricing, and the Cross-Section of Corporate Bond Returns.”
Gordon Hanson was named an International Economic Association Fellow for 2023.
Zhiguo He, Hui Chen, Zhuo Chen, Jinyu Liu, and Rengming Xie received a Journal of Finance-Dimensional Fund Advisors Distinguished Paper Prize for “Pledgeability and Asset Prices: Evidence from the Chinese Corporate Bond Markets.”
Oliver Hart was appointed Knight Bachelor in the King's Birthday Honours list.
David Hirshleifer was inducted as a Fellow of Financial Management Association International.
Jill Horwitz won the American Bar Association Section of Business Law Committee on Nonprofit Organization’s 2023 Outstanding Academic Award.
Daniel Hungerman was named a 2024/25 Phi Beta Kappa Visiting Scholar.
Yunan Ji was awarded the Young Economists' Essay Award at the European Association for Research in Industrial Economics for "Can Competitive Bidding Work in Health Care? Evidence from Medicare Durable Medical Equipment."
Lawrence Jin and Cary Frydman received the Vernon L. Smith Excellence Award in Experimental Finance from the Society for Experimental Finance for “Efficient Coding and Risky Choice.”
Louis Kaplow received the American Law and Economics Association's Ronald H. Coase Medal for major contributions to law and economics.
Anil Kashyap was appointed an Honorary Commander of the British Empire for his services to the UK economy.
Amanda Kowalski received the 2023 ASHEcon Willard G. Manning Memorial Award for the Best Research in Health Econometrics.
Steven Lehrer received the 2023 Dan Usher Prize for Excellence in Economic Research.
Derek Lemoine and Ashley Langer were awarded the Ralph C. d’Arge and Allen V. Kneese Award for Outstanding Publication in the Journal of the Association of Environmental and Resource Economists for “Designing Dynamic Subsidies to Spur Adoption of New Technologies.”
Christian Leuz received an honorary doctorate from Maastricht University in the Netherlands.
Nadya Malenko received the Referee of the Year Award from the Society for Financial Studies.
Ulrike Malmendier received an honorary doctorate from Leuphana University Lüneburg, the Award of Excellence from the German American Business Association, and the Skandia Award from the Thule Foundation.
Randall Morck was awarded an honorary doctorate by the University of Montreal/HEC Montréal.
Nitya Pandalai-Nayar received the Kiel Institute Excellence Award in Global Economic Affairs.
Philip Oreopoulos was elected a Fellow of the Society of Labor Economists.
Lindsay Page, Darryl Hill, Rodney Hughes, Matthew Lenard, and David Liebowitz received a best paper award from the Economics of Education Review for “New Schools and New Classmates: The Disruption and Peer Group Effects of School Reassignment.”
Ariel Pakes received the Erwin Plein Nemmers Prize in Economics from Northwestern University.
Vincent Pons received the Best Young Economist of France Award from Le Monde and Le Cercle des économistes.
Alessando Rebucci was awarded a Bank of England Houblon-Norman and George Fellowship.
Maya Rossin-Slater received the Elaine Bennett Research Prize from the AEA Committee on the Status of Women in the Economics Profession.
Philipp Schnabl, Daniel Paravisini, and Veronica Rappoport received the Journal of Finance Brattle Group First Prize for “Specialization in Bank Lending: Evidence from Exporting Firms.”
Kathryn E. Spier received an honorary doctorate from BI Norwegian Business School.
Stijn Van Nieuwerburgh served as past president of the American Real Estate and Urban Economics Association.
Dimitri Vayanos was elected a Fellow of the Finance Theory Group.
David Weinstein was inducted to the Order of the Rising Sun, Gold Rays with Neck Ribbon, one of the highest honors bestowed by the Japanese government.
Motohiro Yogo was elected a Fellow of the Econometric Society.
Joshua S. Graff Zivin was named a Web of Science Highly Cited Researcher, ranking in the top 1 percent of the citation distribution within economics and business.
Gabriel Zucman was awarded the John Bates Clark Medal by the American Economic Association.